Privacy statement

Your Data

Your right to privacy is very important to us and we recognise that, when we collect, use, or store your personal data, you should be able to trust us to act in a responsible manner. This Privacy Notice tells you what you can expect when we process your data, and what your rights are.

Why we collect data

We provide grants for young people, aged 16 to 25 and living in Birmingham, to help them overcome financial barriers to getting a job, further learning or training.

In order to provide these services we must collect and use data about the people we provide grants to. Data is also collected temporarily about those young people that have applied for a grant but were unfortunately unsuccessful.

How we collect data

Your data may be collected in various ways, including:

  • Verbally
  • Paper
  • Telephone
  • Email
  • Online forms
  • Other forms of image and voice recording

We do not collect data via online cookies.

Data may be collected directly from you or data about you may be gathered from other sources, and we may need to ask other agencies or organisations for relevant data about you to provide grants.

Data we obtain will be captured and stored in our systems for the purpose(s) specified.

Managing personal data

We are responsible for managing the information we hold and we recognise  that this information is important to you. We take our responsibilities seriously and aim to use personal information fairly, correctly and safely in line with the legal requirements set out by the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).  Anyone who receives information from us is also under a legal duty to do the same.

How we use your personal data

We will use your personal information for a limited number of purposes and always in line with our responsibilities, where there is a legal basis to do so, and in line with your rights under the GDPR. When we collect personal data from you, we will only use it to provide grants,  communicate to you about those grants or publicise about those grants. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need.

We will use the information you provide in order to:

  • Advertise on the website, through social media and the media that a grant has been given, but will always keep this anonymous unless you have given us express permission to use your name
  • Maintain and update your records or contact details
  • Contact you where necessary
  • Obtain your opinion and feedback about the Foundation and the grant process we provide
  • Ensure that we fulfil our legal obligations

If we wish to use or share your data for any purpose other than that for which is was originally collected, we will provide information on these purposes. We will strive to make sure that the third party has sufficiently robust systems and procedures in place to protect your personal information.

How we share your data

Where necessary, information may be shared with partners and other organisations that we work with. For example, with have a partnership with Birmingham City Council and  Suited for Success, and will need to share your personal information with them in order to provide the grants.   In such cases, the information provided is only the minimum necessary to enable them to support you. These organisations are required to retain your information in a secure manner and only use it to undertake the services they provide to you.

The Matt Kendall Foundation is also required by law to protect the funds it administers and may share information provided to it with other bodies responsible for fundraising and monitoring charities in order to prevent and detect fraud. More information is available from the National Fraud Initiative web site.

If the information we intend to share is of a sensitive, personal nature, we will only share it with partner organisations if we have obtained your consent or unless we are legally required, or enabled, to share it.

At no time will your information be passed to organisations external to the Matt Kendall Foundation or our partners for marketing or sales purposes or for any commercial use.

How we look after your data

Under the General Data Protection Regulations we have a legal duty to protect any information that we hold about you. We take measures to safeguard your data and implement security standards and controls to prevent any unauthorised access to it. Information which you have provided the foundation will be stored securely. It will only be used for the purpose(s) stated when the information was collected.

The amount of time data is kept before being disposed of will vary  – personal information collected about applicants that have not been successful will be destroyed after six months.  Personal information collected about applicants that have been successful will be kept for a period of two years. The successful applicants will be asked for permission to keep this data if it is needed for a period longer than this.

Use of Cookies

We do not use cookies on our website to collect personal data.  The website application portal is used to collect personal data essential to your application and this information is securely stored outside of the website structure.

What are your rights?

Under the GDPR you, as the Data Subject, you have the right to:

  • Be informed about our collection and use of personal data and our legal basis for doing so.
  • Access the information we hold about you. This information is usually provided free of charge.
  • Request that we rectify (correct) inaccurate or out of date factual information about you.
  • Request that records we hold about you are erased.
  • Restrict processing of the information we hold about you if you have an objection to that processing, whilst your objection is investigated.
  • Request information you have supplied to us to be provided to you in machine-readable format so that it can be transferred to a third party
  • Object to processing of your personal information including automated decision making and profiling.
  • Make a complaint or raise a concern to a supervisory authority if you are not satisfied with how the information held about you, or an information request, has been handled.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy, information we hold about you, or if you have a complaint about privacy or misuse of personal data.

Email: infoatMKF@gmail.com

Post to:

Data Protection Officer

The Matt Kendall Foundation

c/o BVCS, The Centre for Voluntary Action

138 Digbeth

Birmingham

B5 6DR

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).